Aerospace Program Awards


BSAE Graduate of the Year

For exceptional technical development and highest GPA.

2013     Anthony Wiedrick
2012     Paul Woodrow
2011     Hoa Nguyen
2010     Abraham Rademacher
2009     Hai Le
2008     Sean Montgomery
2007     Ian Dupzyk
 

Outstanding Aerospace Engineering

For excellence in technical development.

2013     AIAA DBF: Norio Eda, George Fahmy
             TechEdSat: Adam Reuter, Michael Scales
2012     AIAA DBF Team: Thomas Zumsteg, Chao Lao, Rahul Mav,
                 Norman Romero, Aaron Crosby, Tung Dao, Joel Horst, George Fahmy,
                 Ronald Cheng, & Venkatraman Mushyam    
             CubeSat Educational Satellite Team: Aaron Cohen & Darryl LeVasseur
2011     Aaron Mazzulla & Zack Pirkl
2010     Fahrin Kabir, Josh Barclay, & Abraham Rademacher
2009     Martin Sullivan, Jennifer Sutton, & Kevin Johnson
2008     Syed Shah, Jad Moganamm, & Jon Hall
2007     Kim Dang
 

Outstanding Leadership

For exceptional leadership in the aerospace engineering community.

2013     Jose Mojica, Jon Benson, Nicholas Hoppins
2012     Paul Woodrow & Thomas Zumsteg
2011     Aaron Cohen
2010     Ali Luna
2009     Dan Woodman
2008     Kenny Boronowski
2007     Joel Tambaoan & Hamad Asghar
 

Exemplary Service

For valuable contributions to the aerospace community.

2013     Jon Benson, Nicholas Hoppins
2012     Paul Woodrow, Michael Francois, Shayan Najafi, & Srikrishna Srinivasa
2011     Chris Hartney, Ali Luna, & Jose Cortez
2010     Shethal Thomas, Paul Linggi, Zack Pirkl, & Tony Lee
2009     Shethal Thomas & Paul Linggi
2008     Omar Quijano & Tina Le
2007     Ivan Tan, Omar Quijano, Namgyal Tesur, Tim Tull, & Mike Forest
 

MSAE Graduate of the Year

For exceptional technical development and highest GPA.

2013     Justin Rothenberg
2012     Srikrishna Srinivasa
2011     Chris Hartney
2010     Kapil Kasarapu
2009     Dai Dinh
2008     Keith Schreck
2007     Mark Demann
 

Outstanding Research in Aeronautics

For exceptional technical development in aeronautics.

2013     Sean Montgomery & Tung Dao
2012     Josh Benton
2011     Chris Hartney
2009     Shethal Thomas, Rahail Ahmed, & Kapil Kasarapu
2007     David Matson
 

Outstanding Research in Astronautics

For exceptional technical development in astronautics.

2013     Ben Nikaido
2012     Ali Luna & Jose Cortez
2011     Hai Le
2009     Sean Mobilia
2008     Amin Djamshidpour
2007     Richard Brill
 

Professional Leadership

For exceptional professional leadership in the aerospace community.

2013     Professor Jeanine Hunter
2012     Professor Gonzalo Mendoza